Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Prostate Cancer

Is PSA of 3.9 for a 38 Year Old Abnormal?

06/10/2004

Question:

I am 38 years old and my doctor told me that my PSA came back at 3.9 and my free psa was 6%. What does this means? The doctor did the rectal exam and he did not find anything unusual. I have no problems, I do not feel any symptoms and I am not diabetic.

Answer:

The finding of a PSA of 3.9 in a 38 year old man is abnormal especially with a low free fraction.  I would suggest you consult with a urologist who may want to biopsy your prostate.

For more information:

Go to the Prostate Cancer health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Martin I Resnick, MD Martin I Resnick, MD
Formerly, Professor of Urology
School of Medicine
Case Western Reserve University