Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Osteoporosis

Actenol

08/09/2006

Question:

I have osteoporosis, bone density is 3.7, and I have been on Fosamax a long time. After reading about people developing necrosis of the jaw it frightens me to stay on it and I am wondering if Actenol would be a better choice?

Answer:

The majority of cases of osteonecrosis of the jaw have been reported in people who had cancer, were receiving high doses of bisphosphonates intravenously, and had dental procedures.  Nonetheless, should you need a major dental procedure, it might be prudent to discontinue Fosamax until you have had the procedure and are completely healed.  At present we have no comparative data on the oral bisphosphonates (Fosamax, Actonel, Boniva).

For more information:

Go to the Osteoporosis health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Margery   Gass, MD Margery Gass, MD
Formely, Professor, Clinical Obstetrics & Gynecology
College of Medicine
University of Cincinnati