Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Thyroid Diseases

Thyroid Testing Results Questions

11/13/2006

Question:

I have a question regarding my thyroid. My levels went in three weeks from TSH 2.21 to 1.049 and T4 6.6 to 10.4. One doctor told me I am fine, and another said I am heading towards thyroid burnout. Any advice would be so appreciated.

Answer:

The most sensitive test is the TSH. 2.21 and 1.049 could be levels that are well within normal everyday fluctuations. I can't explain why the T4 went from 6.6 to 10.4, but it is not as good a test and I wouldn't worry about it with the TSH being so normal.

If you are concerned, you could have the TSH repeated in a month or two. I frankly wouldn't repeat the T4 because the TSH will tell you everything you need to know and I think the T4 will just drive you crazy.

For more information:

Go to the Thyroid Diseases health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Thomas A Murphy, MD, FACP, FACE Thomas A Murphy, MD, FACP, FACE
Associate Professor of Medicine
School of Medicine
Case Western Reserve University