Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

High Blood Pressure

Benicar

06/07/2007

Question:

HUSBAND WAS ON BENICAR ONLY 5MG ALONG WITH OTHER BP MEDS. HIS DOCTOR JUST TOOK HIM OFF THE BENICAR BECAUSE BP WAS RUNNING LOW APPROX 100/60. 1 WEEK LATER BP IS UP TO 142/85 AND BENICAR IS THE ONLY CHANGE THAT HAS BEEN MADE, SHOULD THIS BE CAUSE FOR CONCERN?

Answer:

Your husband's blood pressure should be 130/80 or lower.  If it stays above that level, his medication regimen has to be adjusted.  He should probably go back on Benicar.  5 mg a day is a low dose for this drug.

There is no harm in having a low blood pressure, as long as one has no symptoms.  There is some evidence that the "best" blood pressure is around 115 systolic (the upper number).  If your husband felt well on his previous regimen, he can consider going back to it.

For more information:

Go to the High Blood Pressure health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Max C Reif, MD Max C Reif, MD
Professor of Medicine
Director of Hypertension Section
College of Medicine
University of Cincinnati