Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Prostate Cancer

Is a PSA of 1.9 and an Increase of 0.6 Normal for a 48 Year Old?

01/31/2008

Question:

My husband`s PSA (Prostate-Specific Antigen) taken in January 2008 is 1.9, but that is up from 1.3 in August 2006. Is that a cause for concern? He is 48 years old and was diagnosed in December 2006 with cause-unknown kidney disease (his creatinine is normally about 1.5).

Thank you for your answer.

Answer:

The PSA of 1.9 is in the normal range, and the increase of 0.6 is also normal, even for his age.

For more information:

Go to the Prostate Cancer health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Lee E Ponsky, MD Lee E Ponsky, MD
Associate Professor of Urology
School of Medicine
Case Western Reserve University