Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Obesity and Weight Management

Diet tablets

03/20/2008

Question:

I have been recommended to take 7-keto dhea and tyrosine tabs, for a short period of time, to loose weight. What are these tablets? Are they good for weight loss? What are the pros and cons of taking them?

Any information on this would be appreciated.

Thank you for your time.

Answer:

7-keto DHEA is thought to help weight loss by increasing metabolism. People also use it to boost memory, reduce aging, and stimulate the immune system. Unfortunately, there is not much information on the effectiveness and safety of 7-keto DHEA. Although there is some preliminary evidence that it may promote weight loss, more evidence is needed before 7-keto DHEA can be recommended for this purpose. Furthermore, the safety of 7-keto DHEA is not established.

Tyrosine is an amino acid made by the body. It can also be obtained through the diet. As a supplement, it is taken for a variety of uses including as an appetite suppressant; however, its effectiveness is unknown. Tyrosine is likely a safe supplement when used orally and short-term, but it can cause nausea, headache, heartburn, tiredness, and joint pain.

Sherri Steinkirchner, Pharm D. Candidate, 2008 Ohio Northern University

For more information:

Go to the Obesity and Weight Management health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Carmen M Hadley, RPh, CSPI
Formerly:
Clinical Instructor
College of Pharmacy
The Ohio State University