Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Hemochromatosis

HH & anemia

08/12/2008

Question:

For years my hct was > 41 and hgb > 13 with regular phlebotomies until 8/07. Since 4/08 til this week lab tests have ranged between hct 33 - 39 & hgb 10.4 - 11.8 I feel some symptoms of anemia and have been on a high iron diet for 2 months while being tested for any internal bleeding, etc. All tests have come back negative.

My FP says he`s never seen a patient with HH who now has become iron-deficient without losing blood someway. Does this seem contradictory to you?

Thank you

Answer:

In general, iron deficiency requires blood loss, either gastrointestinal (GI) or menstrual in women. Occasionally it is seen in vegetarians or in celiac disease with iron malabsorption.

For more information:

Go to the Hemochromatosis health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Eric H Kraut, MD Eric H Kraut, MD
Professor of Hematology
College of Medicine
The Ohio State University