Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Kidney Diseases

Possible Meaning of High BUN and SERUM Test

10/14/2009

Question:

A recent blood test showed the following: BUN 39 HIGH; and SERUM 2.58 HIGH. The prostate is normal. I am an 80 year old male in relative good health, active and eating healthy. I have no kidney pain and normal urinination.

Answer:

I am not clear about your serum test of 2.58. If this refers to your creatinine then you have lost 75-80% of your kidney function. You need to be evaluated by a kidney specialist in order to determine if any of this kidney function loss is reversible, what is causing it and what can be done to preserve your remaining kidney function.

For more information:

Go to the Kidney Diseases health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Thomas   Zipp, MD Thomas Zipp, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine
School of Medicine
Case Western Reserve University