Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Kidney Diseases

Low co2, High Creatinine, Low GFR, ABN, CBC

05/11/2010

Question:

I just received test results and my pcp thinks to seem I have a virus. In the last 4-5 days I have experienced dizzyness, `blank stare`, fatigue, lethargy, nausea, headache, and chest heaviness. My labs are as follows: creatinine 1.20, gfr 50, CO2 19, wbc 13.8, hct 47.5, eos 883. My urine returned leukocyte esterase 2+, wbc 40-60, bacteria few. I have medullary sponge kidney and am a prime teaching film for students since my kidneys are filled with stones. I have been dealing with the abnormal cbc for a year.

The endocrinologist I see doesnt seem to be worried that the wbc`s have gone from 16.3 - 14.1 - 11.6 - 10.0 - 13.8, that the hct has gone from 45.8 - 46.1 - 45.8 - 43.9 - 47.5, and the eos have gone from 1744 - 1410 - 719 - 930 - 883. This is the first time that I have had a CO2 come back low. I have read several articles online which lean towards kidney failure, addisons, among other things. What is your honest opinion on what I should be doing.

Answer:

There has been some fluctuation in your WBC and HCT but not a fluctuation that would signal a specific concern. I am uncertain as to why your eos are elevated so I would ask your doctor (possibilities are many but I am wondering about allergies or allergy to a medication). As for a low bicarbonate and gfr, this may be related to the renal stress of your recent illness and should be repeated when you are feeling well.

For more information:

Go to the Kidney Diseases health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Thomas   Zipp, MD Thomas Zipp, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine
School of Medicine
Case Western Reserve University