Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Kidney Diseases

BUN Results 40mg/dl

07/21/2010

Question:

My results says my bun is 40mg/dl, the normal range is 5-26. What could be the cause of this? Creatinine serum result was 1.69 and have been referred to a specialist. Can you give me any information?

Answer:

BUN is not a reliable indicator of kidney function so I would focus on the creatinine. Your result indicates abnormal renal function. The specialist will try to determine the cause of this. One of the goals in uncovering the cause is to determine if this is reversible or not. If it is not reversible then the goal is to prevent further loss of function.

For more information:

Go to the Kidney Diseases health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Thomas   Zipp, MD Thomas Zipp, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine
School of Medicine
Case Western Reserve University