Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Thyroid Diseases

Hypoparathyroidism

11/23/2010

Question:

Thanks in advance for answering my question. I had 1 bad parathyroid gland removed in 2007. All labs have been normal until now.

My blood calcium is 8.5 range 8.6-10.2 My PTH is 18 range 10-65

Could this be hypoparathyroidism? What further tests would you suggest?

Answer:

The total calcium is not a very exact blood test. I would get an ionized calcium, which is more exact. I would also check a serum phosphorus level because a high serum phosphorus level might indicate hypoparathyroidism. Surgery on a bad parathyroid gland could cause immediate hypoparathyroidism, but usually not 3 years later. Even if you did have hypoparathyroidism, this is such a slight abnormality that it wouldn't need treatment.

For more information:

Go to the Thyroid Diseases health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Thomas A Murphy, MD, FACP, FACE Thomas A Murphy, MD, FACP, FACE
Associate Professor of Medicine
School of Medicine
Case Western Reserve University