Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Kidney Diseases

I Don`t Understand My Results

09/28/2010

Question:

I recently had a blood test and urine test done. I am very confused by what I read. Could you please tell me what this means. the night before the exam I ate alot of rich foods, then had several adult beverages and topped it off with a triple decker ice cream cone. Here are the results and they want me to do the urine test again (I put the range they said was expected behind my result in parens) along with the unit of measure:

Urine: glucose - negative Protein - 35 (range 0 - 30 ) unit mg% Microablumin 22.1 (range 0 - 3) unit mg/dl Leukocyte - 0 hemoglobin - 0 white blood cells - 7 (ruange 0 - 9) unit /hpf red blood cells - 3 (range 0 - 4) unit /hpf Granular casts - 0 hyaline casts - 0 specific Gravity - 1.018 (range 1.003 - 1.035) Creatine - 55.9 (ruange 27 - 260) unit mg / dl protein / creatine ration .63 (range 0.00 - 0.20) unit mg/mgcr diuretic agents negative

Blood: Glucose - 64 (ruange 60 -109) fructosamine - 1.8 (raunge 1.2 - 2) BUN - 17 (range 9 - 26) mg/dl creatinine .8 (raunge (.6-1.3) mg/dl alkaline phosphatse 47 (30 - 125 range) u/l bilirubin 1.0 (range .2 - 1.2) mg/dl AST 21 (range 0-33) u/l alt 18 (range 0-45) u/l ggt 47 (0 - 47) u/l total protein 7.7 (6.1-8.2) g/dl albumin 4.9 (range 3.8-5.2) g/dl my cholesterol/hdl ratio 2.5 (< 5.0) ldl/hdl 1.31 (.6 - 4.3)

Can you tell me what this means? and why they want me to do the urine test again? I am now worried there is something really wrong with me.

Answer:

There is some protein in your urine. Microalbumin is a type of urine protein. Sometimes patients with diabetes and/or hypertension have protein in the urine. There are many other potential causes of urine protein. Sometimes the urine protein(or microalbumin) is transient. Your doctor wants to confirm this with a 2nd test. If it remains present then further testing or intervention may be necessary. For example, if you have high blood pressure it may need better control. The good news is that your serum(blood) creatinine of 0.8 is normal, and this is a good indicator of kidney function.

For more information:

Go to the Kidney Diseases health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Thomas   Zipp, MD Thomas Zipp, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine
School of Medicine
Case Western Reserve University