Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Women's Health

2.48 Nodule in Right Areola

03/04/2011

Question:

Four months ago I found a little knot will in just a few months it has grown. I had an ultrasound and mammogram done today and the radiologist wants me to come back in four months to see if it has grown anymore? Should I get a second opinion?

Answer:

I'm so glad that you have taken the steps to get this looked at. there are lots of things that the Radiologist looks for besides just the knot. It seems that s/he didn't see the other signs that would indicate that you should have a biopsy right away. Having said that, it's always good to get a second opinion from someone who is in another practice so that you can feel comfortable with the recommendation. Hope this helps. All the best.

For more information:

Go to the Women's Health health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Elizabeth R Barker, APRN, BC, FNP, FAANP, CHE, PhD Elizabeth R Barker, APRN, BC, FNP, FAANP, CHE, PhD
Professor of Clinical Nursing
College of Nursing
The Ohio State University